Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Small layers at end of print


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Small layers at end of print

When I have a print that finished with very little material per layer, the end often gets botched.

 

My hypothesis is that layers are printed on top of a layer that did not have time to solidify enough. Does that make sense?

 

Where is the Cura setting to prevent that from happening?

Screenshot_2020-08-12_131505.png

20200812_131438.jpg

Edited by gauthier
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Small layers at end of print

    I prefer to print a dummy "cooling-model" next to the real model. The dummy can be empty, except for the top which should have a less or more complementary print-area as your problem-area, so the total print time per layer stays almost equal. So the nozzle is moved away from the real model while printing the dummy, and the model has time to cool down. The advantage of the dummy is that the print speed and material flow stay constant, and thus the temperature and viscosity of the molten plastic. Disadvantage is that is wastes some filament.

     

    See the pics below. The first pic shows the problem: the hot nozzle staying on top of the cones, and preventing cooling and solidifying. The second pic shows a hollow dummy (except its top), used in a real design.

    DSCN5605b.thumb.jpg.2a696904daa58d988117c2f266bd4594.jpg

     

    krabber1b.thumb.jpg.f9daf3b43ca23fea1e7c43e562ecb126.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...