Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Over extrusion at the bottom but not the 1st layer


zackkit
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Over extrusion at the bottom but not the 1st layer

Hi guys.

I just got my new ender3  V2. I am using cura version 4.6.2 and i have this weird problem.

The first 2 layers looks great. However, starting from the 3rd layer, it just over extruded.

 

I did some research online. Some said my print is too close to the print bed.

Then I raised up the 1st layer but still nothing changed.

 

Here are some photos of my test print.

One of the test print had a very bad adhesion as I raised up the 1st layer a lot.

The close up to the bottom shows that the first 2 layers are just fine.

 

Do you guys know why the extrusion is not stable??

I really need help from you guys.

 

WhatsApp Image 2020-08-12 at 20.54.07(1).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2020-08-12 at 20.54.07.jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2020-08-12 at 20.54.06(1).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2020-08-12 at 20.59.32.jpeg

CE3_xyzCalibration_cube.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...