Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS breaking print plate

Hi everyone, 

 

We have been having a problem with ABS prints breaking our print plates using the recommended settings. Does anyone have any suggestions? 

 

Also do you know if there is a way to keep your print plate warm overnight after a print finishes?

 

Best & thank you, 

John

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · ABS breaking print plate

    If by breaking you mean the print is stuck to the glass and it chips parts of it when removing then you need to apply a generous amount of UHU glue stick before printing.


    The prints will pop right off after cooling.


    Don’t ask me why but when I tried with a different brand of glue stick, the prints would not come off.

    Edited by rmerlo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS breaking print plate

    Hi, UHU is indeed recommend for ABS. Please visit this page for more information (also on other materials). 

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS breaking print plate

    For bigger parts I use UM adhesion sheets to protect the glass bed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS breaking print plate

    the adhesion sheets are a nightmare. Takes days for the part to come off in water

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS breaking print plate

    Using hairspray works perfectly for me. Haven't damaged a plate since

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · ABS breaking print plate

    We print a fair amount of ABS on our S5 and have broken glass by removing prints while they are still warm. We print directly on the glass, and clean it with glass cleaner before each print. If allowed to cool, the prints release themselves, or pop off with minimal effort. Since getting spare build plates and allowing the prints to fully cool, we have had no issues.

     

    We also have no adhesion issues printing directly on the glass with PLA, PETG, or ABS, but we do utilize a good brim, especially on taller parts.

    Edited by Harv
    grammar
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...