Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Layer Splitting PET-G

Hi Guys!

 

I had this kind of layer separation. It coincides to the side that isn't facing the wall. I think this is due to the material cooling and contracting, am I right?

Do I need an enclosure?

 

Thanks!

a4120e3a-24e5-44e6-b638-48673c67db4d.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer Splitting PET-G
    13 minutes ago, igniparra said:

    Do I need an enclosure?

     

    Not necessarily, but it helps of course.

    Don't use the part cooling fan for those big objects and try a different filament first.

    If this is "silver", use a different color - i don't know why, but these glittering additives make it much more worse.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer Splitting PET-G
    3 hours ago, Framar said:

    I've noticed that when I printed at slower speed I got better layer adhesion.

     

    Thanks! I will try that, also to prevent blobs and boogers...

     

     

    On 8/14/2020 at 4:54 PM, tinkergnome said:

     

    Not necessarily, but it helps of course.

    Don't use the part cooling fan for those big objects and try a different filament first.

    If this is "silver", use a different color - i don't know why, but these glittering additives make it much more worse.

     

    The other one I bought was Cobalt... A lot worse than the silver one...
    Yes, we don't get quality filament in Argentina, but I wanna get the best results with what I get, and I think I can do better by tuning the settings.

    Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer Splitting PET-G

    With PETG you want to run the printer with as little part cooling as you can, for parts with no details you can run with 0% cooling fans to get strong layers, if a part as more fine details run cooling fans at 50%.

     

    If its printing in a area open to cold drafts, its best to try and limit the draft (for any 3d printing really) to stop it cooling to fast. Also you might need to up the printing temps to get better layer adhesion, or print a little slower.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer Splitting PET-G
    On 8/19/2020 at 6:48 AM, Carla_Birch said:

    With PETG you want to run the printer with as little part cooling as you can, for parts with no details you can run with 0% cooling fans to get strong layers, if a part as more fine details run cooling fans at 50%.

     

    If its printing in a area open to cold drafts, its best to try and limit the draft (for any 3d printing really) to stop it cooling to fast. Also you might need to up the printing temps to get better layer adhesion, or print a little slower.

     

    this is awesome advise Carla, will try all those tips and let you know.
    Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...