Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Weird appearance in outer wall


reefwarrior
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Weird appearance in outer wall

Hi everybody,

 

I seem to be having a very weird occurrence lately. The quality of the print is quite good, though some of the walls (outer most) APPEARS to be under extruded - or a thinning in the general thickness of the layer at certain random points. The print is currently still busy, so can't take a photo. The extruder is not clicking, so it is not under extrusion due to that, but I have no idea what this may be. 

 

Does anybody perhaps have any suggestion?

 

Tinus 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...