Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help with cylinder wall thickness problem on some layers


sigi77
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help with cylinder wall thickness problem on some layers

Hi,

 

I am printing a cylinder like object with ender 3 pro and experiencing layer thickness problems at specific layer heights. The printer x,y,z axis seem aligned good at the printer good (but who knows...).


Interesting thing is that if i print a normal cylinder object (just the walls) it prints fine.
Could be this a slicer bug? In xray and layer view everything looks fine.

Did anyone seen a problem like this? Any tips are welcome!!!! THX

 

filament: PETG (verbatim) Cura 4.7.0, slicer settings attached


IMG_0591.thumb.jpg.20dcd0a5b58ef5072c1d452933108528.jpgIMG_0593.thumb.PNG.f2ae06473ebada04d9f45e2775c713b9.PNG

 

IMG_0595.PNG

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.40.16.png

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.41.39.png

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.41.34.png

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.41.27.png

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.41.18.png

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.41.10.png

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.40.59.png

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.40.52.png

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.40.40.png

Screenshot 2020-08-31 at 0.40.29.png

cura_profile.curaprofile

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...