Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Supports not in contact with part being printed


Recommended Posts

Posted · Supports not in contact with part being printed

Cura was placing floating supports that were not rooted or crested in contact with my model. Where they were supposed to meet with the raft, they made contact fine. Where they were supposed to make contact with the model, there was a gap. By reducing Z bottom-distance and Z-top distance to 0, I've managed to get the support immediately adjacent to the part, but never quite connected to it. Tree supports do the same thing - not connected to the part. I've returned Cura to "factory settings", and I've even deleted and re-installed cura. Same problem. I'm not sure what else to try?

 

I'm using Cura 4.7 and the ultimaker S5

Cura Issue 9-2-20.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Supports not in contact with part being printed

    With "Support Top Distance" and "Support Bottom Distance" at zero, and "Support Distance Priority" set to "Z overrides X/Y" The first part layer above the top of the support should be held up by the support.  A support isn't the bed and so the nozzle can't flatten the extrusion as well as on the bed or on a well supported layer.

    Looking at the supports in your image, I'd be nervous about them falling or being dragged over by the nozzle.  As soon as the plastic leaves the nozzle it cools and becomes like taffy.  It can have enough strength to pull over something tall and skinny.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Supports not in contact with part being printed

    Yeah. I've been messing with what you've described. I've been able to strategically avoid the problem. I'm realizing that the part featured in my post is apparently a particularly difficult one to properly support. The towers that cura seems to want to make are unstable enough already, but as you can see by looking at the tower on the right, its basically printed on nothing. THAT is the one that gets knocked over. Either that, or it turns the print misses the start of the support completely and turns the whole layer into spaghetti (mild exaggeration)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Supports not in contact with part being printed

    What about modeling custom supports in CAD? In that way you can make a wide and stable support in the same material as your model. And only a thin dissolvable support-layer in-between the support and model. Not sure if this would work, I have never tried it yet, but it might be worth experimenting on a small test-object?

     

    To make the dissolvable support material stick better to the custom support structure, you could add sort of dovetail ribs on top of it, so both interlock. See this concept-pic:

     

    support_sandwich.thumb.jpg.e42b127a279f4a760c444239c73a086c.jpg

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Supports not in contact with part being printed

    Yes, tree support.  It would be broader based and that second one wouldn't grow on the part but come around from the side.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Supports not in contact with part being printed

    That definitely helped the bottom stick better.but the top is still very much an issue. I think that the problem is very much exacerbated by the delicate footing and shape that the snap-fixture forms on top of the support. I have since tuned the printer more effectively and have not had this problem on any but this model. The problem is that there are two of the same fictures on the part, and they're 90 degrees apart. The problem is inescapable! And/or, the part may just need a little redesigning. Is Greg Valiant a reference to Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Isn't that the name of the P.I.'s murdered brother??

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Supports not in contact with part being printed

    It was the brother's last name (Valiant & Valiant). but it's also my middle name.  Mom always loved the comic strip character Prince Valiant.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...