Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print speed in curves seems to not follow cura settings


Recommended Posts

Posted · Print speed in curves seems to not follow cura settings

Hi everyone.

I'm currently trying to tune the slicing settings for a pellet 3d printer and I have noticed something strange with the speed.

 

I set every kind of speed parameters on 40 mm/s and, as you can see on the picture Cura decides to print the tube way slower.

483694793_Screenshotfrom2020-09-0316-32-04.thumb.png.15952a44f4e6c008ed44cfeb51c178b8.png

At first I thought that,given the fact that a curve is in made of numerous small segments, there was not enough length to reach the target speed with "normal" acceleration (1000 mm/s²).

So I tried increasing acceleration dramatically, as well as for the jerk control but nothing changes.

 

Does anyone know how Cura decides how fast it prints small segments? (small feature speed is 100% btw).

Is there a way to control it?

 

Thank you for your help ! :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Print speed in curves seems to not follow cura settings

    With small parts like this the speed is limited by cooling factors as the quality will get real bad if you print this too much faster.  You could print 2 at once and it will print probably just as fast as printing one and you will probably get better quality at the same time.

     

    Anyway to answer your question you need to play with this setting:

    Minimum Layer Time

     

    If you cut that in half it will potentially double your print speed.

     

    The color shown in cura ignores accel and jerk.  It's the "requested speed" that is inserted into gcode.  The printer itself decides what speed to actually print and can often/usually reach the requested speed within the limitations of jerk and accel.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...