Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura shows hole in printer during "preview/slice"


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura shows hole in printer during "preview/slice"

Ello, im a bit new still to printing but i have a issue. When I preview the cut in cura it shows these "holes or gaps" in my print but it looks perfectly fine when in the non preview mode.
I have printed with cura before with a different model in the same shape and didn't get these gaps on my print. what do I do about this. is it my model? 

The gray areas are the gaps 

I use a ender 5 plus.
a9ba6129c66920c5b583fbcf17a8f8c2.thumb.png.1a6afb284120b07282b5895305e75056.pngbd0946b124f0b453c70bfc8ef0b085cf.png.d94351dc4381fef2b18655b3bb0080dd.png

Edited by TomoCreations
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura shows hole in printer during "preview/slice"

    That's likely due to the walls of the model being to thin to do a single extrusion width at them points.

    If you turn on "Print thin walls" from under the "Shell" settings it might help, you can also try a smaller nozzle size. Other then that, it would need the model to be made thicker walled.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...