Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bottom layer has gaps and holes


maytasm
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bottom layer has gaps and holes

I am trying to print a small object with thin areas. The bottom side/layer (side that is attached to the build plate) in the first picture (IMG_6238.jpg) has gaps and holes (basically not smooth). The top side in the second picture (IMG_6239.jpg) shows a smooth surface which is what I want.

I am using Cura and printing on FlashForge creator pro. My nozzle is 0.4mm and my line width is 0.4mm. I have try many settings such as enabling "Fill Gaps Between Walls", enabling "Filter Out Tiny Gaps", changing "Wall Line Count" to 1, enabling "Compensate Wall Overlaps", increasing "Minimum Wall Flow" to 30% and then to 70%, enabling "Print Thin Walls", increasing "Flow" and "Initial Layer Flow" to 109%.

 

Filament is eSum PLA PRO. Nozzle temp is 210 and bed is 60. Print speed is 50mm/s. I am not using brim or raft and my build plate is the blue sticker that came with the Flashforge creator pro.

Thanks!!

IMG_6238.jpg

IMG_6239.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bottom layer has gaps and holes

    I don't know your printer, but if it was an Ultimaker 2, I would guess: or the nozzle is too far away from the build plate, or the flow is far too low, e.g. 50% instead of 100%.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...