Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Nylon print quality


roccop
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Nylon print quality

Hi all

i was wondering if someone could help me as to why my Nylon print came out fury. I used Ultimaker material with Ultimaker Natural PVA as support with the standard pre-set material setting and i have all these stringy/ curly bits all over the print. Can anybody help with setting change i might need to make to get a smooth consistent finish. I have attached some pictures showing my issues 

nylon1.jpg

nylon2.jpg

nylon3.jpg

nylon4.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...