Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Single wall print (0,4 mm with 0.4 mm nozzle). Weird tube on print or lost print.


Recommended Posts

Posted · Single wall print (0,4 mm with 0.4 mm nozzle). Weird tube on print or lost print.

Hi there


I have a problem with thin walls.
I've already checked forum and there's no suitable solution that works for me.

 

I try to print 0,4 wall (with 0,4 nozzle)  and when I set the wall thickness in Fusion 360 for 0,4 it leaves kinda blobs/tubes across the whole model (on whole Z axis) while I printing. - please see the attachment (big yellow dots).
When I use only surface for set the wall in Fusion 360  Cura doesn't want me to print this and save only gcode with line on side of the bed (this from beginning of the print) with no preview option.

 

Already tried to set "thin walls" options with no results.
Settings for retraction in the attachment (for not stringing - PLA, Ender 5 Pro).
Models with 0,4 wall thiskness and another one with only surfece of the wall in the attachement (Models are rotate due the orientation while modelling - I print them vertically)

 

In the attachment you can see my case. Cura - I think - should set the path like 1-2-3-4-5-6 (back and forth) but instead it's like 4 3 4 3 2 1 2 3 5 4 5 6 7 ...


Is there any option for:
1. Remove this tubes from prints while I set the wall thickens in Fusion 360 or even just set the place for these?
2. Print single 0,4 wall when my model has only single wall with no thickness (surface)?

 

All best,
S

Cuta thin walls.jpg

Screenshot_8.png

Screenshot_9.png

single wall 0,4.stl single wall surface.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Single wall print (0,4 mm with 0.4 mm nozzle). Weird tube on print or lost print.

    Hi szymon,

     

    Your problem is the model from Fusion 360, -increase the numbers of triangles when exporting the model to (stl format) for the printer. Your wall is segmented and Cura apparently follow those and makes additional travels due to this issue. I've used Cura 4.7.1 to view your model.

     

    If you have a nicely curved model, -make sure you have a good number of triangles to avoid such a problem.

    A good object viewer and a good 3D printer will show segments..

     

    Here's a picture of the setting change in Fusion 360.

     

     

    Fusion_360_triangles.thumb.jpg.0d12af4eaaf491ea468986f1e7270d1b.jpg

     

    Adjust the setting by selecting refinement..

     

    Good luck

     

    Thanks

    Torgeir

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Single wall print (0,4 mm with 0.4 mm nozzle). Weird tube on print or lost print.

    Hi Torgeir,

    Thanks for your answer 🙂

     

    I've saved STL with Hight quality before and I had the same problem.
    After many tries and finally changing the layer height, the path has changed and set path as a single line... Is it possible that the line height have impact on the path?

     

    After many hours of testing I found that the blobs in the corners are the side effect of the retraction. While nozzle wait between layers it by accidentally melt filament in this spot and make a big blog/dot in this place on the each layer.

    Spiral mode and Z-hop high 0,8 mm really helped.
    Sandpaper is still needed but I think that a bit more tweaking might help with bulky corners.

     

    -----

     

    I still don;t know is there an option to print just a surface instead of body?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...