Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gaps in Thin Walls


Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps in Thin Walls

I'm very new to 3D printing, so I'm hoping someone can help me with my problem, or at least give me an idea of what to work on to fix my issue!

 

I'm trying to print what is essentially a cookie cutter, but for use with polymer clay. I want the cutter to be very thin so it will give me a clean and precise cut on the clay. 

 

I tried printing this bat shaped cutter which has 0.2mm thick walls at the top. You can see in the screenshots below in some areas there are gaps in the walls. 

IMG_5534.thumb.JPG.9425b59faa5d073fc04f2f45224c0a07.JPGIMG_5535.thumb.JPG.03fafe4f8d9b978e83af8cfd7ddd819e.JPG

 

I designed the shape in Fusion 360, sliced in Cura, and printed with my Ender 3 Pro. I'm using a 0.2mm nozzle. I printed at 220 degrees, then tried again at 230 degrees, but the prints look identical with gaps in the same places. I also printed a seashell shaped cutter with 0.2mm wall thickness and had the same issue with gaps on some rounded edges.

 

I don't see any gaps or issues in the slicer.

1062412603_ScreenShot2020-09-14at9_04_40PM.thumb.png.9d79fb13c432112deb8ecf8a231a1bfd.png

 

 

Is it possible to achieve solid walls at 0.2mm thickness? If so, what settings should I try to change next? I was thinking maybe print speed, but there are so many settings, I wasn't sure what to change or by what increment. 

bat rev2.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Gaps in Thin Walls

    Have you made the wall thickness an exact multiple of the nozzle diameter? Then export to STL using a fine-setting, so the segments are not too long and don't cut corners too much. But even then there will be places where total thickness is slightly more and where it is slightly less than in your design, due to the straigth lines of the segments. Not sure how the slicer will handle this. And then print rather slow (and cool to prevent overheating the filament in the nozzle), so there is no underextrusion. Before printing the whole model, try cutting out the most critical part and try to optimise that, so you don't waste too much material and time.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...