Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Why is PLA behaving like this?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Why is PLA behaving like this?

Hello!

 

I'm troubleshooting this messy print quality...

 

Cura 4.7.1

Nozzle size 0.8

Layer height 0.25

Wall thickness 1.7

Infill 20%

 

Printing at 220 celcius and I have tried to go down in speed and even raising temperature with no success...

 

What would you say is the cause of this?

Skärmavbild 2020-09-22 kl. 12.26.50.png

Skärmavbild 2020-09-22 kl. 12.26.42.png

Skärmavbild 2020-09-22 kl. 12.26.36.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why is PLA behaving like this?

    I switched to a new TFM coupler before summer. Haven't printed since then I think.

     

    Nope. Haven't cleaned the nozzle. Might that be a cause? If it is not cleaned the extrusion wont be as good, and may result in this quality?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why is PLA behaving like this?

    Yes, I would give the nozzle a good cleaning before looking for other reasons. If the nozzle is partly clogged it can happen that you don't get a consistent extrusion. 

     

    Another idea, have you tried a different filament spool?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why is PLA behaving like this?

    yeah... procede cleaning the nozzle as Smithy said... atomic method

     

    And them.. if this doesn't helps try another old version of Cura cause this 4.7.1 is not stable yet and it's ocorring some issues (blobs) in the outter shell. 

     

    By the way I can see slightly underextrusion and blobs on the wall if I'm not wrong

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...