Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Simple Pipe Printing .. What is going on ?


burbas
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Simple Pipe Printing .. What is going on ?

Hello ALL, 

i stuck, while i am printing super simple pipe, exactly pencil cap. it stucks at layer 75, not printing pipe holes. it is normaly longer than this. or when i changed to numbers like below, it becomes mosaic , nozzle and settings are ok to me.. but what is the problem. 

 

 

image.thumb.png.1499a749d34e03c7fe4c431ffe15b206.png

 

Look these are settings

image.thumb.png.303086d085e9e9c8cb921a306b7aa974.png

 

these are the dimensions

image.thumb.png.db78764e787ba62b7d64bb15a4603299.pngimage.png.78c294c0a9504acabf4b6a7ae3aec0f1.png

 

what is the idea behind of this ? 

image.png

image.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Simple Pipe Printing .. What is going on ?

    I can delete the topic if you want, but I think it could be interesting also for other users.

     

    Can you explain how you solved it? Changed the nozzle size or wall thickness a little bit smaller?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Simple Pipe Printing .. What is going on ?

    From time to time I get strange results, also when modelling with a multiple of the the nozzle size or wall thickness. So when modelling a wall with 1.2mm and the wall thickness is 0.4 it can happen that I have to set the wall thickness to 0.39 to get a good result. I guess sometimes the STL export doesn't match 100% the dimensions you set in CAD and differ in some microns.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Simple Pipe Printing .. What is going on ?

    Exporting to STL converts circles - thus curved lines - into polygons with straight segments. So if your wall thickness is exactly 0.4mm in the design, upon converting to STL-segments it may vary between 0.39mm and 0.41mm for example, depending on the chosen accuracy. The 0.41mm walls print fine, but the 0.39mm wide walls are dropped, leaving holes. That is why I often use 0.5mm for thin walls and tiny text legs, which prints well. I never tried changing nozzle-width to 0.39 or 0.38mm, because I am prone to forget that later on, messing up later prints.  :-)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...