Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

TPU printing


krknopp
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · TPU printing

I'm struggling to get a consistent finish on my TPU prints.  It starts and ends well, but if there is a break in the wall of the print, the finish is rough and not translucent.  

 

I've tried messing with z hop, reducing and increasing retraction speed and distance and raising and lowering temperature and none seem to help. Does anyone have any ideas?

 

Attached are a couple pictures showing what I'm talking about.  And my latest Cura settings.

 

S5 Pro

Sainsmart TPU

PXL_20201003_015205841.jpg

PXL_20201002_141440793.jpg

Screen Shot 2020-10-02 at 8.55.21 PM.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · TPU printing

    Hi, which print core are you using for this print? And besides some changes you might have made to a profile, is this in foundation the fast or another profile? I would probably suggest to try a slower profile if you've picked the fast one.

     

    So besides changing temperature, I would look at slowing down your speed a little bit. What are your jerk settings?

    In which order are your walls printed? 

     

    Thanks,

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...