Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help top surface squiggle lines and blobs


huggibunni
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Help top surface squiggle lines and blobs

Hello, please can someone help me. I am using cura for my ender 3 pro. My nozzle is 0.4 so i use that as my layer width, i been looking at youtube and trying to figure out the problem but i still dont know what my problem is. 
 

basically, my print prints really smoothly with a 0.12 layer height and 0.12 layer width and 0.4 . 
 

but when it prints up to the top it starts to create a squiggle line. I do not know why. Please can someone help me solve my problem. I did alot of experiments and i still don’t have the solution. 

C245E28D-14FB-46DE-A5D9-8855AD46515F.jpeg

5C28A123-F8F5-4A89-8111-3753AC4DF9AC.jpeg

 

Edited by huggibunni
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...