Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PVA doesn’t extrude consistently from UMS3


Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA doesn’t extrude consistently from UMS3

I’m having troubles with printing of PVA support materials with my Ultimaker S3.

I’m printing from a Core B0.4 (new), I’ve recently changed the Bowden cable, and the filament is also new.

 

When i load the material, it seems to be extruding correctly. I’ve then tried the calibration procedure, but from a certain point on, the PVA did’t extrude well any longer.

When I unloaded and loaded again the filament, it managed to extrude again. The signs on the filament made by the feeder look regular.

 

Can anyone figure out what is happening?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PVA doesn’t extrude consistently from UMS3

    PVA gets soft very quickly in higher humidity. So store it always in a bag or box and when you do longer prints consider to buy a DryBox or something like that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...