Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help with printing a dome


Ten
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help with printing a dome

Hi,

Do somebody know the setting in Cura on how to print a dome where the wall have only one line with? The nozzle size is 0.4mm and I have tried with both 0.4mm and 0.35mm wall thickness. 

For some reason after my printer have printed the first layer, the nozzle returns and follow the same path all the way back before it starts the next layer. Normally the printer never do that. It does only when I printing a dome.

I want the Z-seam on the same place and the printer to do only one round before it starts the next layer.

 

 

 

IMG_4817.jpg

IMG_4818.jpg

IMG_4819.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...