Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

1mm nozzle and trying to print flexible nylon (pctpe), extrusion issues


Recommended Posts

Posted · 1mm nozzle and trying to print flexible nylon (pctpe), extrusion issues

Printing PCTPE nylon with a sidewinder direct drive printer, with a 1mm nozzle.

Printing at 240 temp and 10 mm/s speed.  Thought that slow speed would give it plenty of time to melt.

I did not keep the nylon properly dried and definitely see and hear the steam pops but could it be this bad because of that?

Something is way off.  I have attached some pics

Any help is greatly appreciated!!!

 

Also having massive trouble getting nylon to stick, trying double sided tape...

IMG_1796.jpg

IMG_1797.jpg

IMG_1798.jpg

IMG_1799.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...