Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to get straight lines instead of zigzag lines?


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to get straight lines instead of zigzag lines?

Im sorry if this is considered a dumb question but i hope you can still help me. I want to know how to have lines like the blue model beside the cutter i made of the zigzag lines? I hope you can help me, thank you in advance ūüôā

 

i use cura and ender 3 

183AF6CE-3746-4CB4-BC14-8371BAAE30FA.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get straight lines instead of zigzag lines?

    When you increase the number of wall count to a high number (i.e. 99) then only walls are printed and it should look like the blue one.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get straight lines instead of zigzag lines?

    I would say the line width is wider on the blue one. So you can try to slightly increase the line width, but not too much, it should basically match your nozzle size, but you can try to set a higher value. i.e for a 0.4 nozzle a line width of 0.5

     

    And it seems the bed leveling is much better with the blue one. The other object looks like that the distance nozzle/bad is a bit too big, so you can also level your bed again, that the first layer gets more squished into the bed which results in bigger line widths.

     

    But generally the amount of lines matches the thickness of the model and is a result of the line width together with the nozzle size. So for example, nozzle 0.4 = line width 0.4. The wall on the model has a thickness of 1.2mm. Then you print 3 lines a 0.4 = 1.2mm 

     

    In the above example it is also possible that the blue model was printed with a bigger nozzle, maybe 0.6.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get straight lines instead of zigzag lines?

    Thanks very much for your¬†help¬†ūüôā very clear,¬†i will try edit¬†the line width.

     

    im not sure if my bed level causing the line problem because it was from the raft that i added. But i will see if changing the line width will make difference. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get straight lines instead of zigzag lines?

    You are welcome ūüôā

    Try different settings and values in Cura and check the preview. So you can quickly try different settings without printing every version.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get straight lines instead of zigzag lines?

    Thank you¬†ūüėĬ†thats a good idea, I like my setting so far, my prints are really nice, its just this part I want to improve, hopefully get it right. I will test it out.¬†

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get straight lines instead of zigzag lines?

    But be careful, to tune it to get only 4 lines. There is reason why the other model has 6 lines and it is normally ok.  The methods I mentioned above are settings when you really need or want the 4 lines and if you set too extreme values you can get other visual problems.

     

    But other question, have you printed the blue one yourself? I mean do you know the nozzle size and other settings of this model?
     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to get straight lines instead of zigzag lines?

    I was playing around with the settings and now i dont have 6 lines, I have about 12 lines. I dont even know how this happened. For the blue cutter, I brought it from someone. I guess she had a bigger nozzle size. I am not sure because she has a shop and she dont give out any info about her process. Her cutter is very high quality. I am not sure if my ender 3 can produce the same quality. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...