Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Problem slicing numbers into sidewall, show in model, but not fully slicing


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Problem slicing numbers into sidewall, show in model, but not fully slicing

Hi There,

I work on cookie cutters. Quick question about extruding words on to the cutter wall. I do this all the time and have never had any issues. Recently I have been doing numbers and was labeling something 10” and no matter how much I extruded (.1mm - .4mm) the vertical line of an arial “1” or “4” would not extrude. It was modeled in Fusion 360 perfectly and looked great but once sliced it would not show up no matter what I changed. So I did a little experiment and found that not all numbers in different fonts were equal. See the pic below. I am still researching but wanted to see if anyone else has noticed the same thing. This is the case for Calibri as well. So could this be a Cura/slicing issue? Could this be my slicing settings? I always use standard with a temp of 205. I print on an Ender 3 Pro and a CR6 SE. Someone mentioned I should turn on "print thin walls" but that didn't work either. Any suggestions?

121970936_10158988830593559_7956992962570782302_o.jpg

Edited by samarambula
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Problem slicing numbers into sidewall, show in model, but not fully slicing

    I think you just need to make the letters a bit bigger. There are a number of things that make the letters disapear; thin walls being one of them. The other likely culprit is the "minimum resolution"

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...