Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Rough surface on 3D print facing the platform


Recommended Posts

Posted · Rough surface on 3D print facing the platform

Hello,

 

We have just purchased a new UM CURA S5. I have a question about the settings tho..

 

As you can see on attached files, the surface is very "stringy" and rough. This surface is facing the platform, where support materiale is being printed underneath it.

 

I am printing PLA at 220°C.

 

Any ideas?

 

Kind regards,

Christian

20201028_151929.jpg

20201028_151937.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Rough surface on 3D print facing the platform

    By looking at the part design it's cleat that some areas need support. Were you using PLA support or PVA support? You can add a roof to the support structure it will improve surface quality.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Rough surface on 3D print facing the platform

    The surface quality of parts that needs support is always not really nice because between support and the bottom of the model surface you need some space to be able to remove the support. This results in a not so nice quality. But you can use PVA which needs no space or mix both variants, that you use cheap PLA for the support structure and print just the support roof with PVA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Rough surface on 3D print facing the platform

    Hi, 

     

    Thank you for the replies!
    I was using PLA support. When looking at the settings, I can see that "support roof" and "support floor" are both unchecked. 

    Would it improve the quality by having these checked on?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Rough surface on 3D print facing the platform

    You have to try it, basically yes, but as closer you get to the bottom surface or with a more denser roof it is harder to remove the support. So if you really need a nice surface there, use PVA for support. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...