Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura slicing essentially removes small holes


TheHighRishMan
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura slicing essentially removes small holes

didnt mean to submit without more info , vertical holes are slightly smaller but only by about 5-10 % i only noticed this issue after printing and looking at the sides of my model as the horizontal holes are basically filled in 

 

 

Edited by TheHighRishMan
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura slicing essentially removes small holes

    Solved horizontal expansion and initial layer horizontal expansion are tied to eachother updating eachother when changed guessing this is a bug as theres no need for both if one changes the other 

    even though they are different things entirely

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...