Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Weird TPU95A tearing problem (Ultimaker S5)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Weird TPU95A tearing problem (Ultimaker S5)

Hi,

 

As can be seen in the photo, I'm experiencing a weird problem when printing Ultimaker-brand TPU95A with my S5 (using Cura). The print just tears off when I attempt to remove it from the glass plate - and it's not because the adhesive is too strong. There is a strange stippling to the third or fourth layer of the print, as if there are tiny holes in it, and it is weak BEFORE I remove it. The rest of the structure is perfect!

 

This is driving me up the wall. I have never experienced this before. Has anyone any idea what's going on?

 

Thanks.

tear.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weird TPU95A tearing problem (Ultimaker S5)
    11 hours ago, Smithy said:

    Do you also see this "strange" layer in the preview?

    No, I see nothing different about this layer in the slice preview. This is so confusing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Weird TPU95A tearing problem (Ultimaker S5)

    This look very strange, seems to happened just after first or second layer(?).

     

    I've put a little more brightness and zoomed in some here:

    Put in some lines to mark some issues.

    The line at the bottom shows "much under extrusion", the tree lines above; -is this something to be there "in this object"?

     

     

    Object_Snap_off_bottom_UMS5.thumb.jpg.c1b053928d57f6f33e475c18861bcf90.jpg 

     

    I'll think you need to tell us a little more how this happened(?).

    Did it occur after some change to the printer, -or in the Cura slicer, -or profiles?

    Do you use the same core for more than one type of filaments (PLA , TPU95A etc.)?

    Did this happen with other kind of print object (known good from before)?

     

    Edit: Just come to think about if this could be an issue because of some high nozzle pressure during first layers (with soft filament), this condition might lead to grinding some and low flow when pressure decrease. Actually, this might be easy to see if you study this printing in the beginning by monitoring the feed.. 

    Hmm.. Just a shot..

     

    Thanks

    Torgeir

     

     

     

    Edited by Torgeir
    More info.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Weird TPU95A tearing problem (Ultimaker S5)

    Hi Torgeir,

     

    Originally, I started to experience under-extrusion problems when printing TPU. I tried various things to solve the problem, including: using both feeders for TPU, cleaning out the feeders, adjusting the tension of the feeders, switching the flow sensor on/off. The S5 now does at least complete the print (without the 'One material appears to be empty' error) with the flow sensor on, but I can't get rid of this problem.

     

    Attached is another image showing what a print looks like before I remove it from the glass. You can see that there is over-extrusion of the first(?) layer, and then layers 2 and 3(?) have the stippled appearance with holes. What do you think?

     

     

    tear2.jpg

    Edited by covers911
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Weird TPU95A tearing problem (Ultimaker S5)

    Well, soft filament is really a demanding task for bowden tube printers.

    The art is to print with as lo resistance as possible needed for proper feeding of this kind of filaments..

    Ultimaker advice to dry TPU95A before printing, -did you perform this recommendation?

    The TPU 95A profiles are "optimised to print on a cold build plate on the Ultimaker S5", so in order to validate this you'll need to deselect core 2, -if not the heat bed will go to default 70 deg. C.

     

    Use glue, then reduce first layer width to 100% (default is 120%). Reducing nozzle pressure during first layer printing.

    Do not use high printing speed, around 30 mm/sec. You may test a little to find the best speed.

    Retraction, here use a little as possible..

     

    Well, this is my 5p.

    Good luck

     

    Thanks

    Torgeir

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...