Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes after slicing the model


Recommended Posts

Posted · Holes after slicing the model

Hello everybody,

I tried to slice and print this model in different way but those holes are always present after slicing it (I am using Cura 4.7.1).

I tried with different values of the infill, different support type (Normal, Tree), different X/Y distance but nothing changes.

Can you help me to fix it?

123787480_10222576811959490_6244823133852843561_n.jpg

123798165_10222576811839487_4303727509193164719_n.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes after slicing the model

    Slicing with a nozzle that is thicker than the walls is always a tricky thing. If the difference is too much, even the print thin walls won't be able to compensate.


    I'd suggest printing this with a 0.4 nozzle, at which point the holes are no longer there.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes after slicing the model
    3 hours ago, nallath said:

    Slicing with a nozzle that is thicker than the walls is always a tricky thing. If the difference is too much, even the print thin walls won't be able to compensate.


    I'd suggest printing this with a 0.4 nozzle, at which point the holes are no longer there.

     

    Unfortunately, I cannot use the 0.4 nozzle because the actual filament (is a particular type of marble) clogged it.

    Is there a way to fix the model or "some magic trick" in order to slice it directly on Cura?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes after slicing the model

    You could try to set the line width a bit lower.

    Alternatively you can also increase the thickness of the walls in a 3D modeling tool

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes after slicing the model

    I have no solution, but after it is completed, could you make a few photos? Curious what that marble looks like...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes after slicing the model

    The magic trick for a clogged nozzle is to heat it up and burn the plastic out.  I use a propane torch to heat them up and then cleaning needles and a small brass wire brush to finish the job.  I have not had any issues cleaning them like.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...