Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Under extrusion of small perimeters


adamhaze8
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Under extrusion of small perimeters

Hi, I've been having some issues with a particular print due to under extrusion of small perimeters that are extruded right after the thin lines (thinner than the 0.4mm profiles for my nozzle size)  that seem to fill small gaps in the top surface (I'm not sure exactly what these are called). It seems that right after the extremely thin lines are extruded and retraction occurs, the outer walls are under extruded for a short period of time(which is enough to entirely weaken smaller perimeters). Any solutions? Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...