Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura: problem with windows in curved surface


joostdevletter
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura: problem with windows in curved surface

I don't see the problem you're describing but on a closer inspection the center posts of the lower middle window don't seem to slice correctly.  This was with .4 nozzle and .4 line width.  It looks like there aren't any walls, just the infill.

 

If you do a "Save Project" and post the .3mf file here your settings will be included.  Hopefully they will tell the story.

 

Untitled.thumb.png.557bf166de9c23ef2f4d829233cc3dd5.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura: problem with windows in curved surface

    Laying it flat on it's back the problem showed up.

     

    Load the Mesh Tools Plugin.  Select the model and right click.  Select Mesh Tools and then "Fix Model Normals".  I think some of the surfaces were flipped around.

    I still don't like the way the dividers slice.  A .2 nozzle makes a world of difference.  If you have the model and software you could make the dividers and headers wider.

     

    This is with .4 nozzle

    Untitled.thumb.png.39df23a8107ad94f2b03d9ed6318bb20.png

     

    This is .2 nozzle.

    Untitled2.thumb.png.12174164b7f8f6985fb0e069f0aab0d6.png

     

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...