Jump to content

vertical Zits appearing on my small scale prints


jsigala

Recommended Posts

Posted · vertical Zits appearing on my small scale prints

Hi Everyone,

 

I'm fairly new to 3D printing and I wanted to see if I can get some help with my prints! I've been trying to print out some cookie cutters with PLA and I get keep getting these blobs/zits up and down my print. I've tried changing the temperature and the retraction settings and this is the best I can get my print with my cura settings below. Does anyone have any suggestions?

 

Cura 4.8 Settings

20201112_134413.thumb.jpg.2bd845b43d61226d4e5b214c1707e418.jpg

layer height - 0.4mm

hot end temp - 190

print speed - 30

travel speed - 30

retraction dist - 3mm

retraction speed - 50mm/s

 

 

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · vertical Zits appearing on my small scale prints

    I am not sure what the zits are, but it could be seam lines where the nozzle begins/ends a loop, and switches to the next?

     

    I never played with retraction settings, so I can't comment on that. But usually, printing slow, cool and in *very thin layers* improves quality. The "slow and cool" you already seem to have, but try 0.06mm layer height?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.4 stable released
        The full stable release of UltiMaker Cura 5.4 is here and it makes it easier than ever to remove brims and supports from your finished prints. UltiMaker S series users can also look forward to print profiles for our newest UltiMaker PET CF composite material!
          • Like
        • 58 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...