Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Excessive Z Seam Extrusion


ABrazill0503
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Excessive Z Seam Extrusion

I was getting good prints without an enclosure at 205c extruder temp but was having PLA prints pull away from the bed.  I've built an enclosure and no longer have prints pulling away but I can't seem to get my settings dialed in. I've dropped the nozzle temp to 95c and bed temp 50c which seems to have solved many of the problems, but I'm still getting excessive extrusion at the start of each layer.  Should I alter retraction settings, or add a wipe distance? I have an oil radiator heater that's heating the enclosure and this print saw ambient temperatures of 26c - 37c.  Ambient temperature too high? 

20201113_132041.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...