Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

First Time Printing my own stl model..help?


Recommended Posts

Posted · First Time Printing my own stl model..help?

Hi everyone, first time trying to print my own creation from blender. only been "modeling" for 4 days. not sure what the issue is. or atleast not sure what it means and how to fix. any ideas? printer is a cr10s pro. and i have attached the stl file if anyone can explain what i need to do.

tray.JPG

tray.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First Time Printing my own stl model..help?

    There are several issues with your STL file. It is not watertight, so the object is "open" somewhere, the faces are not closed/watertight. 

     

    It is possible but not the best solution to use Blender for modeling for 3D printing. Better you use a CAD software like Fusion360, Tinkercad, Onsape, etc. They are free or free for non commercial usage.

     

    If you still want to use Blender search YouTube how to model for 3D printing and what is important. I don't use Blender so I cannot give you some advices. 

     

    If you want to rescue your current model you could try if a STL repair service is able to solve the problem. 

    https://service.netfabb.com/login.php it is free you just need an account there.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First Time Printing my own stl model..help?
    13 hours ago, xiragde said:

    i have attached the stl file if anyone can explain what i need to do

     

    It would be easier with the actual .blend file...

    But the main problem are a lot of intersecting faces in the resulting stl file.

     

    It's a bit guesswork... it seems like the two inner divisions are separate cubes that are crossing each other and are touching (but not connected to) the outer walls. This will not work for 3D printing because it results in intersections and overlapping geometry.

    The whole piece is needed to be a single, manifold geometry. Don't stitch together separate parts in this way. Start with a single cube. Use only "scale", "loop cut" and "extrude" and you will get a box with a mesh topology that is perfectly suited for printing. Merge duplicate vertices before exporting - just to be sure.

     

    Something like this:

     

    Step 1 (loop cuts):

     

    box_step_1.thumb.png.de05e9e10ab470df4c521decc3b6ee89.png

     

     

    Step 2 (extrude):

     

    box_step_2.thumb.png.c673611f075a37f4206dc608eeceaa82.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First Time Printing my own stl model..help?

    @tinkergnome i see what your saying. I do remember extruding on wall across another but they weren't connected. Thank you for the explanation. @Smithy and you're correct as well, I had another model I was working on and found some voids too. Thank you both.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · First Time Printing my own stl model..help?

    It depends how good you are with Blender, but if you design simple objects like the one above you are much faster with a dedicated CAD software. So if you are new to Blender, check also the other applications I mentioned above. For sculpting and "creative" things Bender is the first choice for such things.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...