Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3D printing with Ultimaker TPU 95A


Recommended Posts

Posted · 3D printing with Ultimaker TPU 95A

I am writing in to enquire about the use of Ultimaker TPU 95A on UM3. I attempted to print a flexible chip but the end product I printed is relatively rigid (Image 1.jpg), requiring a significant amount of force to bend it with my fingers, as seen in the attached photo. It was no where near the flexibility of a TPU film (Image 2.jpg). The chip I printed measures 24 mm (L) x 24 mm (B) x 2 mm (H) and was printed at 240 degree celsius, 0.06 mm layer height and 10% infill. 

Any suggestions as to how I can further optimise the settings to achieve a softer or more flexible end product? Or is this rigidity inherent in the UM TPU 95A filament itself? Thank you!

 

Image 1.jpg

Image 2.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3D printing with Ultimaker TPU 95A

    TPU 95A has a shore hardness of 95, I think. So that is quite stiff, much like hot glue after cooling down. If you print it in a thin layer of 0.1-0.2mm it will be flexible, but not in thick parts.

     

    You could try playing with less infill, but I have no experience with this, so no recommendations.

     

    If you need really soft materials, you could consider printing a mould, and then casting silicone in it. This exists in various hardnesses. There have been several posts about casting silicones, maybe you can search them?

     

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3D printing with Ultimaker TPU 95A
    11 hours ago, geert_2 said:

    TPU 95A has a shore hardness of 95, I think. So that is quite stiff, much like hot glue after cooling down. If you print it in a thin layer of 0.1-0.2mm it will be flexible, but not in thick parts.

     

    You could try playing with less infill, but I have no experience with this, so no recommendations.

     

    If you need really soft materials, you could consider printing a mould, and then casting silicone in it. This exists in various hardnesses. There have been several posts about casting silicones, maybe you can search them?

     

    I see! I will look up on the casting and continue experimenting with the thickness. Thank you so much for the advice! 🙂

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...