Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Prints going poorly


SDGEEK
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Prints going poorly

Hello!
 

I'm brand new to Ultimaker, but not 3D printing. I jsut bought a very nice Ultimaker 3 extended, and i've got it up and running. I can level the bed, set the XY offset, etc no problem. That all goes well.

 

I've got it loaded with Ultimaker black PLA and breakaway white support. I use Stick Stik adhesive on my bed.

The first layers go down great. But pretty soon after that things start to lose adhesion, and I'm getting strange banding in my support material as show in the picture.

Any help or suggestions for a newbie?

Thanks! 🙂

M

IMG_0098.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Prints going poorly

    I see two issues - the white support material has a very thin wall but no "infill".  Why would that be?  Maybe show a photo from the PREVIEW screen that shows the bottom portion of your part that it had printed at this point?

     

    The other issue is that your white support seems to be pretty heavily underextruded.  No idea why.  Usually that happens if you print too cold or too fast or something else is messed up.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...