Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to make a spacer between raft and object


johnboyman
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · How to make a spacer between raft and object

Hello. I am using cura to make a rectangle with a raft. The problem is that although the raft is very good and works well, it sticks to the rectangle too much because the last layer on the raft is very fine and close together and makes a very solid surface that the rectangle sticks to really hard. I want like a zig zag row of pla to up next to my object so that i can pull them apart when i am done the print. Thanks for any tips.Untitledraft.thumb.png.1e1672afad88b3d8f441a021e40caa27.png

Edited by johnboyman
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...