Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM2 Layers not sticking


Recommended Posts

Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

Hi,

UM2 noobness here again...

I have tried to print the grumpy pumpkin scaled way down to 1.5x. I noticed that the layers are not sticking to each other forming ugly gaps.

Grumpy pumpkin is grumpy because it lacks face

Printed with PLA defaults for the UM2, speed 50, layer height 0.2, shell thickness 0.8, fill 0.

By the way I had some small issues with the "Minicaltest" that came preloaded on the sd card.

Mincaltest

On the right side is the test print that came with the printer (I wouldn't call this ideal, but ok). On the left side is the one I printed.

What's up with the lower part? It looks deformed, a bit thinner than the rest.

Ok, I am nitpicking here, the printer still prints very well and the accuracy is formidable.

But anyway, are there any tipps for improvement?

Thanks,

Stefan

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    Is the extruder motor cogging a lot?

    I did a test print at 0.3 layer height, 50mm/sec and the motor was cogging continuously. There was massive under extrusion and the print was flimsy like straw with layers falling apart. I've not done a test at 0.2 but looking at the pic, it appears to be the same thing.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    Looks like underextrusion on that pumpkin. What temp were you printing?

    The dirty "secret" of the UM2 is that it appears it only has about half the extrusion power of my UM1. So speed/temp/layer combinations that work fine on the UM1 are a struggle on the UM2. For 50mm/sec and .2mm layers I think you need 230C (I always halve the speed shown in my table that I generated for the UM2 because this table/graph was calculated with the nozzle printing in the air and on a part it prints even slower):

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/3418-um2-extrusion-rates/

    Please try to over extrude on purpose - the easiest way is to warm up the nozzle to 180C or warmer and extrude manually in the air until you get the "click" sound from the extruder - if you watch it, you will see it jump backwards. Once you know what to listen for, if you are printing something and you hear a click, lower the feed rate to 95%. If you still here clicks, keep lowering until they go away.

    edit: oh - and if it clicks on the first layer this is usually fine. That is usually just because the bed is a tiny bit too close. It's the rest of the layers that clicking indicates underextrusion.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    Was the bed heated up?

    To me it looks like a very hot bed and little fan. This causes the first layers to shrink gradually more, because the first layer sticks on the bed and cannot shrink, and for the next layers, the environment is hot enough to give the material the freedom to shrink as much as it can, within the limits that the previous layer sets. At a certain height the temperature fell fast enough to freeze the material early with little shrinkage.

    If possible I would give it a try with lower bed temp.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    @gr5: UM2 PLA default temp at 220°. Thanks for the tip, will do it.

    @MatEngi: The bed was heated up, again UM2 default (I think 75°). Fans were also at 100%

    I find it weird to ignore the temperature settings (because they are stored on the UM2). I guess I got used too much to the old workflow. How do you guys manage it? Did you create many presets for all your filament spools you are printing with? And how do you select the temperature preset? Before it starts printing or while printing?

    It would be useful if Cura could pull the settings out of the UM2 so they can be selected when slicing an object. A cool idea would be to store those settings in "the cloud" (manually on Dropbox) or on YouMagine. This way users could share print presets (another unique feature for YouMagine).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    I guess I got used too much to the old workflow. How do you guys manage it?

     

    I usually hit "print" and then click "tune" and set the nozzle temp to whatever I want for that part.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    The UM2 workflow is very different, and it can be frustrating at first. At first it felt to me very much like the printer was inside a glass box, so I could see it, but not really interact with it. After a while that feeling goes away, once you learn to put up with a few irritations, and trust it to take care of everything else for you.

    I'm still learning to get the best out of it - but all my best prints have been done at 30-40mm/s, with 0.1mm layers. Haven't seen temp to be too critical when the speed is fairly low like that. As George mentioned, I'm not sure that higher throughput rates (even rates that the UM1 was happy with) are the UM2's strong suit - but within its comfort zone, the UM2's output is stunning.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    A little update on this issue.

     

    Please try to over extrude on purpose - the easiest way is to warm up the nozzle to 180C or warmer and extrude manually in the air until you get the "click" sound from the extruder - if you watch it, you will see it jump backwards. Once you know what to listen for, if you are printing something and you hear a click, lower the feed rate to 95%. If you still here clicks, keep lowering until they go away.

     

    @gr5: I tried your advice just to get to know the sound. The thing is, I never hear it during prints. So the underextrusion must have another source.

    I folowed Simon's advice and stopped printing calibration parts and went for things I wanted to have. But the printer still behaves weird. On the same print one part is printed flawlessly and the next one shows underextrusion.

    layers where are thou03

    layers where are thou02

    The first part looks alright but on the second the UM2 decided to underextrude heavily. I made sure the filament spool isn't jammed and the filamen was unrolled so the extruder can pull it easily.

    I printed another part (solo) and the problem is even worse:

    layers where are thou01

     

    Print settings:

     

    • layer height: 0.2
    • shell: 0.8
    • bottom/top: 1.2
    • fill: 15
    • speed: 40
    • temperature: 220
    • bed: 75

     

    Looking at the last part I noticed some dark spots on the outer wall. I am printing a dust filter now to rulle out this possibility.

    But what can I try next?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    it couldnt be something to do with retraction settings ? the pla is being pulled back a little to much in jumps.. and then when the nozzle gets back to work.. it takes a few seconds for the pla to properly flow again ... ?

    try for fun.. turning off retraction and see what happens..

    if its not that.. make sure your extruder gear at the back is clean and there is no pla strings or anything clogging that up.

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    Not to rehash it again, but I had bad layer prints like that quite often until I just took the filament totally off the back of the printer, and put it on the floor, behind printer, with several meters of plastic hanging coiled loosely in the air for the printer to feed on. I know you said that the filament wasn't catching on the infeed, but have you gone that far? Made a big difference for me.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    Are you using the Filament Guide that snaps in the back on the UM2?

    I tried that and abandoned that as it adds a lot of extra drag, especially on almost empty reels.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    Those dark spots are almost certainly an older filament that was in there and FINALLY came out after such a long time. If those are ABS then that could definitely be related to the problem. The simplest solution is to just print even slower. It seems like you are having intermittent trouble either in the nozzle or with the feeder.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 Layers not sticking

    Ok issue "solved". I upped the temperature to 230° and layers are sticking. I do see some gaps ocasionally but these may be due to other issues. I have also unrolles the filament and let it sit on the floor. Now the UM pulls it by itself - no spool involved.

    @gr5: These spots are really thin fiber strands and dust. I saw them somewhere else too. I hope the dust filter will do its job now.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...