Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Prime tower blocking area


r_moeller
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Prime tower blocking area

Hello,

does anybody know how the blocking area for the prime tower in cura is calculated? What settings in the profile are used for it? 

I am struggling with a huge area blocked by the prime tower. It's much bigger then the prime tower after slicing is.Desktop.thumb.JPG.00d83c659f2168082aba7358906c6c5c.JPG

 

Just while writing I have checked with a built in profile which has Brim as standard Build Plate Adhesion Type and found that the area is small with Brim but gets huge by just switching to Skirt. That don't make much sense to me. 

 

Desktop.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Prime tower blocking area
    On 12/8/2020 at 7:17 PM, r_moeller said:

    Just while writing I have checked with a built in profile which has Brim as standard Build Plate Adhesion Type and found that the area is small with Brim but gets huge by just switching to Skirt. That don't make much sense to me.

     

    That's how i understand it:

    "Prime Tower Brim" is a separate setting (try the search function).

    It will be disabled (by default), if the adhesion type is already set to "Brim". That means: for the default profiles it is only enabled if the adhesion type is different from "Brim". So - simply disable "prime tower brim" explicitly if you don't need it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Prime tower blocking area
    On 12/9/2020 at 9:52 PM, tinkergnome said:

    That's how i understand it:

    "Prime Tower Brim" is a separate setting (try the search function).

    It will be disabled (by default), if the adhesion type is already set to "Brim". That means: for the default profiles it is only enabled if the adhesion type is different from "Brim". So - simply disable "prime tower brim" explicitly if you don't need it.

     

    Sorry for the delayed reply. I was busy by wrestling with the desing of a part to print.

    If I disable "Prime tower brim" I won't get any brim which may lead to an instable tower. That's why I would prefer to have a brim for the tower. And the size of the brim itself  isn't the problem. It's the area blocked for placing a part before slicing.  It's simply much biffer then needed. Even the skirt around the part and the brim tower is way inside the blocked area (screenshot).

     

    I still believe that the calculation of that are isn't correct when skirt is selected for adhesion type.

    Unbenannt.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...