Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Combing Mode


Kagi_ii
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Combing Mode

Hello everyone

I have some issues with the travel distances on my print.

I tried changing the combing mode, but I don't see any changes at all. Is this a bug or did I understand something wrong with the combing settings?

I attached two pictures with combing "not in skin" and "off". Also there is the .stl file of the model.

The goal is to avoid the print head move over printed areas, because plastic oozes out of the hotend.

Thanks for any help!

 

image.thumb.png.3bba7f8aef4793071182797434aa09ad.pngimage.thumb.png.1ab14ddf89cfcb79a88e3c3cded4d995.png

Display_mount.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Combing Mode

    My Printer just finished printing. You can see the problems that i have in the picture in the attachement.

    I also tried changing the retraction perimeters, but i just have this problem with surfaces... 

    unnamed.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...