Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help with printing engraved text


Recommended Posts

Posted · Help with printing engraved text

Hey guys I'm printing with the S5 pro bundle with PLA from color fabb and It is just impossible to print nice text on my parts...

 

I've done like 8 different tests and nothing really helps. Attached is an excel file with my settings and in the excel is also a photo of the results.

 

Here is the part that I'm trying to print (Attached)

 

Will I be more successfull with low speed (30), thin layers (0.1), cold temp (190), cold bed(30) ?

 

And don't know what to do anymore....

PXL_20201211_222906036.jpg

Capture.PNG

GT9910985-GTOO01 1.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help with printing engraved text
    1 hour ago, Nicko_Airbus said:

    Will I be more successfull with low speed (30), thin layers (0.1), cold temp (190), cold bed(30) ?

    Yes and always, but you can keep the bed at 60C otherwise your object has maybe not enough adhesion. Personally I print nearly everything with 30-35mm/sec or use the visual or engineering profiles from Cura. 

     

    But I think your problem is also that the font is very small, can be just the picture, but it seems to me it is too small to get a good result. Would be better to use an AA 0.25 core, but this is probably not the best solution just the get a good readable text.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help with printing engraved text

    A couple of years ago I did a lot of tests with small text: caps height 3.5mm, character width 2mm, leg width 0.5mm. Recessed text, thus engraved, always came out worst. This is because the nozzle can not get into tiny openings in characters like: N, M, K, H, G, B, 8, etc... So they get completely messed-up and the openings (engravings) get closed.

     

    You are better off making raised text. While it still looks a bit Flintstone-like, it is easier to read. If it has to be recessed somewhat to prevent it from being damaged easily, consider recessing a plate surrounding the text, but raising the text itself. See the quick concept pic below.

     

    When printing transparent materials, you could also consider making a watermark text. Thus hollow text inside the model. It will still get deformed, but for a watermark that is less critical than for surface text. Watermarks are expected to be somewhat abstract and deformed.

     

    I also made a characterset optimised for 3D-printing. See here (and then scroll down a lot). Be sure to copy any files of interest, as I am not sure I can keep them up due to changes in policy and website-engine:

    https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

     

    Pictures:

     

    Concept of raised text in a recessed surrounding plate:

    recessed_raised_test1.thumb.jpg.4e417f7afec69b4e477b072529a1ed64.jpg

     

    Watermark text concept: both as positive text (solid characters inside a hollow) and negative text (hollow characters):

    top_side2_cut.thumb.jpg.e86c8dae490a8719789e5aa15ec5a6c7.jpg

     

    Raised text, 3.5mm caps height:

    DSCN5645.thumb.JPG.8c0a292e655cd93fd53baded45b4a915.JPG

     

    Watermark text inside a 10mm x 20mm x 10mm block. This is printed very slow and cool, in thin layers, otherwise the text would not be visible. Left: as printed, right: after polishing the block:

    DSCN6032.thumb.JPG.956086cf9ab2ee915b21b6eaba774967.JPG

     

    More watermark text. Nozzle is 0.4mm, and thus printing-lines are 0.4mm apart. Text leg-width is 0.5mm.

    microscope2.thumb.png.644b518f5f407e623cb8cfa46e8512c7.png

     

    Mini-text, caps height 2.5mm, character-width 1.5mm, and leg-width 0.5mm. This is the smallest you can get with a 0.4mm nozzle:

    microscope8.thumb.png.dd2ed3f6ea7c2498f3fb53e167e4d5eb.png

     

    A bit bigger text, raised in a recessed area. Caps height is ca. 7mm:

    bitefix_original.thumb.png.a6ec8f9932f5647ca8453afe15480146.png

     

    Watermark text, as hollows totally inside the model. Top model is smoothed in post-processing to reduce layer lines, bottom model is as-printed:

    pet17.thumb.png.011e4577338966d526332f59527c63a1.png

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Help with printing engraved text
    On 12/14/2020 at 8:07 AM, geert_2 said:

    A couple of years ago I did a lot of tests with small text: caps height 3.5mm, character width 2mm, leg width 0.5mm. Recessed text, thus engraved, always came out worst. This is because the nozzle can not get into tiny openings in characters like: N, M, K, H, G, B, 8, etc... So they get completely messed-up and the openings (engravings) get closed.

     

    You are better off making raised text. While it still looks a bit Flintstone-like, it is easier to read. If it has to be recessed somewhat to prevent it from being damaged easily, consider recessing a plate surrounding the text, but raising the text itself. See the quick concept pic below.

     

    When printing transparent materials, you could also consider making a watermark text. Thus hollow text inside the model. It will still get deformed, but for a watermark that is less critical than for surface text. Watermarks are expected to be somewhat abstract and deformed.

     

    I also made a characterset optimised for 3D-printing. See here (and then scroll down a lot). Be sure to copy any files of interest, as I am not sure I can keep them up due to changes in policy and website-engine:

    https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

     

    Pictures:

     

    Concept of raised text in a recessed surrounding plate:

    recessed_raised_test1.thumb.jpg.4e417f7afec69b4e477b072529a1ed64.jpg

     

    Watermark text concept: both as positive text (solid characters inside a hollow) and negative text (hollow characters):

    top_side2_cut.thumb.jpg.e86c8dae490a8719789e5aa15ec5a6c7.jpg

     

    Raised text, 3.5mm caps height:

    DSCN5645.thumb.JPG.8c0a292e655cd93fd53baded45b4a915.JPG

     

    Watermark text inside a 10mm x 20mm x 10mm block. This is printed very slow and cool, in thin layers, otherwise the text would not be visible. Left: as printed, right: after polishing the block:

    DSCN6032.thumb.JPG.956086cf9ab2ee915b21b6eaba774967.JPG

     

    More watermark text. Nozzle is 0.4mm, and thus printing-lines are 0.4mm apart. Text leg-width is 0.5mm.

    microscope2.thumb.png.644b518f5f407e623cb8cfa46e8512c7.png

     

    Mini-text, caps height 2.5mm, character-width 1.5mm, and leg-width 0.5mm. This is the smallest you can get with a 0.4mm nozzle:

    microscope8.thumb.png.dd2ed3f6ea7c2498f3fb53e167e4d5eb.png

     

    A bit bigger text, raised in a recessed area. Caps height is ca. 7mm:

    bitefix_original.thumb.png.a6ec8f9932f5647ca8453afe15480146.png

     

    Watermark text, as hollows totally inside the model. Top model is smoothed in post-processing to reduce layer lines, bottom model is as-printed:

    pet17.thumb.png.011e4577338966d526332f59527c63a1.png

     

     

    This is awesome work ! thanks a lot for the feedback !

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...