Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
cbrinker

Convince Cura I need more Support?

Recommended Posts

I'm trying to print out one of these: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:139995

The issue is that the way the part is oriented, two of the horns are not steep enough to convince the support algorithm to make towers underneath them (As annotated by the yellow ovals below). To work around this, I have rotated the model many different ways, but I can never seem to convince Cura to make consistent support towers under critical parts. I tried orienting the part os the chin is the only part touching the buildplate, but there is so little surface area that 20 layers in the chin gets ripped off the bed. Is there a button/setting I am missing somewhere to support these horns? Is this part printable with the current Cura-13.12-MacOS?

Thanks,

Chris

w4vQhPr.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe if you rotated the head a bit so that those "horns" are steeper?

Or add your own custom support using some cad software.

Or try cua 13.04 which has a totally different support algorithm and slicer:

http://software.ultimaker.com/old/

(it's okay to have 2 versions of cura installed at the same timeO)

 

Or try kisslicer (it's free and has a beautiful gui just like cura).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!