Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help Improve ABS printing


Recommended Posts

Posted · Help Improve ABS printing

I am printing an object using matterhacker's ABS Black and White filament.  Heat is set to 233 speed is set to 70mm/s and the bed is at 100-C, also my Ultimaker S5 is fully enclosed.  Everything prints great except the 45 degree legs (see attached picture).  The interesting thing is that I only have the problem with 2 out of the 4 legs.  Any suggestions would be apricated. 

 

 sample.thumb.jpg.543521c9e09bcb63eb7b37a2e18fdb16.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help Improve ABS printing

    This is going to sound strange but I've found that white filaments do worse on overhangs and stringing than other colors.  I suspect they put in some kind of powder (talc?) such that less of the material is plastic by volume than other colors which use dyes.  I could be wrong about the mechanism but it doesn't seem to matter what material it is or who the manufacturer is.  White just doesn't print quite as well.

     

    Having said that, this level of crappiness in an overhang isn't all that unusual.  Maybe that's at the level change?  Is that the only corner that is bad?  There is something called the "z seam" - maybe it's at that corner you show in the photo.  Dropping the speed to 35mm/sec will certainly help the quality but might not be worth the extra print time.

     

    It took me 100 prints to get good at ABS - I had issues that I didn't even notice in the first dozen prints.  For example the parts were very weak due to bad layer adhesion but it was not obvious until I broke one and it broke along layer lines (unlike my PLA prints which break in more random directions).  In general, until you get really really good at it, don't be surprised if ABS prints are much weaker.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...