Jump to content

Question about retract


huvmannen

Recommended Posts

Posted · Question about retract

Is it possible to make so retract will take the same time its take to travel to next starting point.

Printing whit LW-pla and as you may know its ouse out alot and i would like to try to make so its retract slowly

all the way to next starting point. know they say you sould not use retract on LW-pla but some amout works great.

And i thought if retrecting slowly enought may keep it from ousing out. when rettracting fast as it do know standing still then move

will make it start ousing out att end therefore the slow retract while moving may fix the ousing. If makers of this program could try it out

would be nice and hear if it maked any different

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Question about retract

    No.  Retractions are on their own line in the gcode file.  You can adjust the amount of retraction and the speed of retraction, but as you have found out the head doesn't move during a retraction.

    Oozing (or Stringing) is often a function of printing temperature and retraction distance rather than of retraction speed.  Bowden tube printers have much "give" in the bowden system and can handle retractions of 6.5 or more.  When retractions get too long they pull molten plastic up into the bowden tube.  That creates it's own problems.  Fast, long retractions are the normal fix for stringing.

    White filament has a lot of colorant in it.  I print white PLA at 200 and almost every other PLA at 210.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Question about retract

    ok thx for awnser. Well my biggest problem are when using lwpla. would maby have been nice 

    if that was a options butt i dunno maby already been tested and dissmisted. O well ill try tweek whit 

    retracs and if i found out something like coasting distance

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...