Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Unable to slice


Njsuen6
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Unable to slice

Hi, I loaded a model and did all the settings and added support. However when I preview it, only the support will be printed and not my model.

Here are pictures of 3.4.1 and the STL file. Thanks so much in advance!test 2.stl

image.thumb.png.6ec423e35ce02fa4f40123a544ca22ed.pngimage.thumb.png.191980ae0570c80a9959b8380268f6dd.png

Edited by Njsuen6
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unable to slice

    There are a few posibilities.  I guess both are the same possibility: your part is too thin.  Try making your part thicker in CAD.  Or in cura try checking "print thin walls".  Or set the "line width" to 0.1mm just to see if it will print at all.  I can't tell by the pictures but it looks infinitely thin - if that's true then you need to go back to CAD and give it a thickness.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Unable to slice

    By the way, the default minimum wall thickness is double the "line width" parameter in cura which is typically equal to your nozzle width.  So for a 0.4mm nozzle it typically needs to be 0.8mm thick when sliced (each horizontal cross section must be at least 0.8mm wide).  But with "print thin walls" I think you can go down 1/2 again, in this example to 0.4mm.  You can also set your "line width" down to about 75% of your nozzle width and still have reasonably good quality prints (but the more you reduce the worse it will get).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...