Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Calibrating U2

How little is "a little"? Generally Ultimakers are pretty damn accurate mechanically when set up correctly. However, shrinkage of the parts can cause issues if you need super accurate parts. Different parts will shrink differently depending on their shape, what plastic is used, temperature, infill etc etc so if you need super precise parts you'll need to tweak the parts in CAD to get there (holes for example are notorious for becoming smaller than designed).

This isn't unique to this type of printer, it happens in the big boy world of injection molding as well. I visited a place like that about a year ago and the boss showed me a part where they had to set the bend of the part slightly too big so that it would become correct as the part cooled down after being ejected. Crazy stuff :)

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Calibrating U2

    How little is "a little"? Generally Ultimakers are pretty damn accurate mechanically when set up correctly. However, shrinkage of the parts can cause issues if you need super accurate parts. Different parts will shrink differently depending on their shape, what plastic is used, temperature, infill etc etc so if you need super precise parts you'll need to tweak the parts in CAD to get there (holes for example are notorious for becoming smaller than designed).

    This isn't unique to this type of printer, it happens in the big boy world of injection molding as well. I visited a place like that about a year ago and the boss showed me a part where they had to set the bend of the part slightly too big so that it would become correct as the part cooled down after being ejected. Crazy stuff :)

     

    I will have to run another test to get some better numbers then, because I had some temperature and under extrusion issues at the bottom of the print. But ignoring that I assume its not possible to change anything to improve it after I find my temperature of the filament

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Calibrating U2

    It's possible to change the steps-per-mm values for the axes, but it shouldn't be necessary. Different geometries might print/shrink slightly differently, but the for any one model, the results should be very consistent. As Robert said, generally you need to tweak the source files to account for the behavior of the printer. Small holes tent to be the worst parts for poor size accuracy. The overall outer dimensions of your parts should come out pretty close to perfect - within a few tenths of a mm, I generally find.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Calibrating U2

    I don't know the way UM2 uses to perform the calibration. What I noticed is that even if the calibration seems perfect, the print starts with the extruded too close to the glass. I need to perform several calibrations before to have the right distance. But, more annoying, after a perfect print I often have the same issue in the next one.

    Do you know if the first step of the calibration (1mm) is taken into account or is it just a preliminary adjustment?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Calibrating U2

    It's just a preliminary adjustment, I believe. When you complete the leveling process, the head is assumed to be 0.1mm (the thickness of a typical sheet of paper) from the bed.

    That said, first layer shouldn't be that much of an issue - be sure and set the first layer height in Cura to maybe 0.2 or 0.3mm; that will give a thicker first layer, and make any slight imperfections in the bed height much less of an issue.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Calibrating U2

    PLA shrinks as it cools. Longer pieces shrink more. The absolute minimum shrinkage will be .3% so you could I suppose recalibrate all the X,Y steps/mm to account for this but you will find it won't work. It might work if you only print cubes or cuboids (box like shapes) but if you print for example two boxes connected by a skinny bridge, the bridge won't be strong enough to pull the side boxes together and you will get less shrinkage at the bridge.

    In general I just guess the shrinkage and compensate in the design. If it's a critical dimension I just print the part twice. After printing it the first time I measure everything and then compensate the model by the amount that the result was off by. For example if a surface is .5mm too far towards the center I move it out by .5mm.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Calibrating U2

    Yup PLA does shrink! I noticed this the other day. I printed a box, using colourFabb's PLA/PHA for the box and Faberdashery's PLA for the lid. On completion and fitting together, the lid had noticeably shrunk at the perimeter.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...