Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura settings to cover gaps in top layer


VMA
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura settings to cover gaps in top layer

What settings in Cura can adjust to tell it to cover the small gap in the top layer?  There are 3 other areas similar to this on the part but they are filled in properly, the rest of the print is good.

 

20210108_160201.thumb.jpg.49867b2b8bfc6329068c9cc32a918000.jpg

 

3 Top Layers

1 Top Surface Skin Layer

0.6 mm Nozzle

0.32 mm Layer Height

0.55 mm Line Width (For All Line Widths)

40 mm/s for Top/Bottom Speed

30 mm/s for Top Surface Skin Speed

PETG @ 235

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...