Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

No infill still makes infill


Recommended Posts

Posted · No infill still makes infill

Hey everyone.

 

I'm pretty new to printing but I am having loads of fun already :) One thing I can't figure out; when I select 0% infill, my printer still creates infill. When I tried looking for advise by serching, I found a lot of people saying to use the meshtools-extension but it says my model is watertight. I tried playing with the "spiralize"-option (because I read it somewhere but I dont understand it) but I still get fill.

 

I have attached the model (not mine but free to use) if anyone has any ideas.

 

I did, however, print a very pretty octopus - yay for underwater creatues :D 

Earth.STL

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No infill still makes infill

    Hi @starpen,

     

    the model is basically a hollow sphere with an an opening at the bottom.

    Is this a question about Cura? It generates no infill at all (even if the setting is not zero - left picture).

    It's more likely that it generates support structures (if support is activated - right picture).

     

    grafik.thumb.png.a34d4782bc2bd4c74533e917ad7eee0d.png

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No infill still makes infill

    Ooooooohhhhh! You're right! Wow. That makes sense. I didn't realize that support would "go through" the model like that. How did you create the support view? That is super helpful! So infill is not my problem, the support is. I was worried that it wouldn't be able to stick if I didn't print support, but perhaps I could try anyway.

     

    Thank you!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No infill still makes infill

    Make sure you are in PREVIEW mode (one of the 3 display modes across the top).

     

    Then just below that choose "color scheme" to be "line type" and make sure "helpers" is checked.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No infill still makes infill

    To make your part stick better you can turn support back on for "support placement" make sure it's only for "touching buildplate".  Also mess with the angle that will get sukpport - maybe set it to 70 or 80.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · No infill still makes infill

    I'd try flipping the part over and printing without support but it might fail at the end.  It depends how much you care about the quality of how this looks.  And if you want the ugly support removal marks to be inside or outside the part.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...