Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Brim is full of blobs

I have a Voxelab Aquila printer and I have been using the Cura program to slice and create my files.  My first few prints were great and didn't need supports.  Decided to print a dice tower that needed supports but they were too thin to adhere to the print bed so the print was bound to fail.  I decided to add a brim to help the thinner supports stay on the print bed but the brim is coming out in blobs and causes the nozzle to hit the bumpy areas and lift off the bed.  I've checked the level of my bed numerous times but I'm still having issues.  Is there a setting I need to change that I don't know about cause I'm a newbie?

IMG_20210110_150539865.jpg

IMG_20210110_150550940_BURST000_COVER.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Brim is full of blobs

    Under quality there is a "Skirt/brim line width" check to see what that setting is as I maybe wider then your nozzle width.

    Also there is a "initial Layer Line Width" which is a percentage.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...