Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing support for sharp edges


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing support for sharp edges

Hello forum,

 

I have the following issue:

Cura does not print support for very small edges (edges without any chamfer). I know there is the option "print thin walls", which helped with this issue for small edges on the build plate, however, I did not find this option for support. Currently I have to work around it by designing all objects with chamfers, where support is needed. This is somewhat laborious.

 

Can anyone help?

 

Kind regards,

René1154798881_nosupportundersharpedges.thumb.PNG.96ffdabe96bb8e9deda5d81d4401c5aa.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...