Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Warping Issues

Hello everyone. I am trying to 3d print a part on my Anycubic Chiron. I am having trouble with the sides of the print warping which causes the whole thing to curl. I've tried everything recommended- glues, painters tape, heated bed. I've experimented with bed at 60, 65, 70, and 50 degrees, and the head temp at 180-190 degrees. nothing seems to help. I'm currently taping down the helper disks and it seems to be working, but i know i shouldn't have to do that. Any advice for this? I would really like some help. Thanks!

Graham

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Warping Issues

    In 99% of all adhesion cases, the bed/nozzle leveling is not correct. I guess you nozzle is a bit too far away from the bed and the first layer is not squished into the bed. Try to level closer to the bed and print again.

     

    I assume you use PLA, right?

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Warping Issues

    Yes, but it is not the nozzle, it is the leveling where you set the distance between nozzle and bed, so no need to replace the nozzle if that was your intention or understanding.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Warping Issues

    And one more hint about leveling. When I level my printers I use a thicker piece of paper and bring the nozzle so close to the bed that I feel some good resistance when I want to move the paper under the nozzle. It should still be possible that you can remove the paper under it, but you should get the feeling that the nozzle would scratch on the paper. 

     

    Hard to explain, but after some iterations you get the feeling for it. But remember when the first layer don't stick well to the bed, then the distance is probably still too big.

     

    Additionally clean your bed with alcohol and if you have a glass bed, put a thin layer of glue stick on it. I usually make some stripes with the glue stick and then distribute it with a wet towel to get a very thin layer over the whole bed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Warping Issues

    I am glad I could help! 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...