Jump to content

Gaps in tree supports, uneven lines


Freich

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps in tree supports, uneven lines

I noticed my tree supports during this print have lots of weird gaps in the walls etc. I checked in Cura 4.8 preview and noticed the slicer also shows these. Please see the attached screenshot. Didn't have this problem in earlier versions. Didn't change the settings at all. What can cause this or is it just a weird bug? 

Tree support gaps.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps in tree supports, uneven lines

    Is it even printing your actual part at all?

     

    If so, are there gaps in the part itself on the same layers as the gaps in the support?

     

    If you answer "yes" to either question then probably a problem with your model.  It's probably not manifold.

     

    Cura has an amazing plugin to test your model to see if something is wrong with it and can repair a very few of the many potential problems:
    In the upper right corner of Cura click "marketplace" and make sure you are on the "plugins" tab and install "Mesh Tools".  Then restart Cura.  Now right click on your model, choose "mesh tools" and first choose
    "check mesh", then "fix model normals" and "fix simple holes" to see if that helps.  Cura doesn't fix most issues so...
     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps in tree supports, uneven lines
    5 minutes ago, gr5 said:

    Is it even printing your actual part at all?

     

    If so, are there gaps in the part itself on the same layers as the gaps in the support?

     

    If you answer "yes" to either question then probably a problem with your model.  It's probably not manifold.

     

    Cura has an amazing plugin to test your model to see if something is wrong with it and can repair a very few of the many potential problems:
    In the upper right corner of Cura click "marketplace" and make sure you are on the "plugins" tab and install "Mesh Tools".  Then restart Cura.  Now right click on your model, choose "mesh tools" and first choose
    "check mesh", then "fix model normals" and "fix simple holes" to see if that helps.  Cura doesn't fix most issues so...
     

    Thanks for responding so fast. I attached a new more clearer picture. In the first picture I just disabled everything except 'helpers' in preview mode. As you can see the model itself is fine, it's printing fine as well. I didn't get any non manifold messages. The picture shows until layer 40, but ofcourse it goes a lot higher.

    Tree support gaps 2.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Gaps in tree supports, uneven lines

    Yeah.  Okay.  This is weird.  I've never actually used tree support so I don't think I can help you much.  But isn't the support supposed to loo like trees branches?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...