Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Supports appearing mid-air.


Krazy135
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Supports appearing mid-air.

Hi all,

 

    Newbie to 3D printers, using a Creality Ender 3 V2. In the attached file below, I am having an issue where supports on the triangles openings are appearing mid-air (starting layer 40). I tried printing at .2mm quality on a .4mm nozzle and the supports just fall apart and the print cannot continue. I have tried a bunch of different settings along with adding a ton of supports but I was wondering if there is a way to add a connection so I don't have to have a ton of support material in the inside.  Any help would be greatly appreciate, thank you in advance. 

Base 1.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Supports appearing mid-air.

    I have no idea what you mean by "supports appearing in thin air".  Can you please post a Cura screenshot showing the problem?

     

    Also rather than attach STL files, it's better to attach a project file.  A project file will include your machine (printer) settings, your STL, the profile you used, the material profile you used, and the settings you chose to override.  That way we can open your project file, hit slice and see exactly what you see.

     

    To create a project file do "file" "save...".

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Supports appearing mid-air.

    @gr5 - I think he means the tall vertical supports that are trying to get to the upper triangles.

    268380227_garbagecan.thumb.png.ec432b6bb5ecb67fcc61fdeeda9a37a8.png

     

    That is an extremely tough model to print.  The thin walls mean that there will be bridging on all the triangles that have a flat edge on top.  Those flat areas are on a curve.  With nothing to press against - the plastic will come out of the nozzle and stay in a straight line until it crosses the gap.  That will be true even with perfect supports as there has to be some gap or the supports become part of the print.  The thin walls mean that any support that gets built in the gap of a triangle will likely fall out and fail.

    I would suggest using "Normal" support "Touching Build Plate" and allow the bridges to form across the gaps on all the triangle features while supporting the convex bottom.  A couple of layers above the triangles the print will straighten itself out again and resume the curve.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Supports appearing mid-air.

    I loaded your project.  You don't need any support for this model.  Just turn it off.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Supports appearing mid-air.

    Awesome, thank you. Printing it now. I tried another part with the triangles without support, granted they were smaller, but it turned out well. Thank you guys for the help. 

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...